There are 10 users online, and 23 pages have been requested in the past 15 mins.
The most users ever online was 114857 on the 22/05/2009 at 10:05 BST.
(21/12/2009 at 13:16 GMT)
Just wanted to say that I have been using your Hemp carrier oil as a base for various hair and skin products I have been making with great success. Loved your service, you answered all my queries, and... Read More
Click here to Login or Register to be able to view your order history, place orders and more.
Alternatively, use the Quick Login form below.
Your cart is empty.
Would you like to subscribe to our newsletter(s)? Hover over any of the newsletter titles to view more information about that newsletter. Simply tick the newsletter(s) you wish to subscribe to, enter your email address and click Subscribe to subscribe or simply click No Thanks to continue browsing the site without subscribing.
Solid Coconut Oil (Cocos Nucifera)
Botanical Name: Cocos nucifera
Aroma: None
Texture: Solid but melts on the skin
Color: White
Properties: Emollient, good for hair care (particularly dry hair). Used in Ayurvedic medicine for burns and hair loss. Coconut oil can aid tanning but offers no protection from the Sun.
Interesting Fact: Used in tropical countries for protecting the hair where it is often used from childhood. These users seldom go Grey or suffer hair loss although this may be coincidential or genetic.
We also offer fractionated Coconut oil, and a range of hair oils made with this solid coconut oil.

![Collapse Box [-]](/skins/default/images/itselixir/box-collapse.gif)
![[+]](/skins/default/images/tree/plus-top.png)

![[.]](/skins/default/images/tree/dot-top.png)

![[.]](/skins/default/images/tree/dot-mid.png)
![[+]](/skins/default/images/tree/plus-mid.png)
![[.]](/skins/default/images/tree/dot-bottom.png)





